Home
chevron_right
Privacy

We take your privacy seriously

Penrith Head to Health is committed to keeping your personal information confidential and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State-based privacy laws at all times.

Penrith Head to Health (“We/us”) service is provided by Neami National and funded by Nepean Blue Mountains Primary Health Network.

How does Penrith Head to Health collect your personal information?

Generally we collect your personal information directly from you.

We will do this:

  • in person;
  • over the phone; and
  • via online interactions, including through our website, and social media (such as Facebook or Twitter).

At other times, we may collect information from third parties, such as other services you are linked in with. This will generally only occur with your consent. However, if there is an emergency situation or we are concerned about the safety and welfare of you or anyone else, or if required by law, we may collect personal information without your consent.

Wherever possible we will collect information from you directly unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

Information collected

Any information, or an opinion that could be used to identify you, is considered personal information.

We collect the personal information that you share with us, such as your name, address, age or date of birth, telephone number, email address and sensitive information related to your health, including clinical documentation, records of service contacts, registration to programs, clinical information and medical history for allied health services, financial situation, needs and objectives, employment details and history.

The choice and control over the level of information you provide to us remains with you. If you want to participate in our services, we require certain information from you in order to provide you with those services.

You have the right not to disclose personal information to us. However, this may limit our ability to provide you with the services you have requested. In certain situations, you may have the option to interact with Penrith Head to Health anonymously or by using a pseudonym, to feel more comfortable in these interactions with us. For example, if you contact us by telephone with a general question, we will not ask your full name unless we need it to answer the question.

Purpose of collection

We only collect, maintain and use your personal information to assist us in providing you with services or providing you with information about our services, or other services of Penrith Head to Health, or to meet any obligations under applicable laws and standards.

Use and disclosure

All information about you collected by Penrith Head to Health is used and disclosed in compliance with relevant laws and this Privacy Policy.

If you are a current consumer, Penrith Head to Health may use your personal information to contact you, via SMS or telephone, to talk about Penrith Head to Health services and gauge your satisfaction.

Generally, Penrith Head to Health will only disclose personal or sensitive information to a third party when you give permission to Penrith Head to Health to do so.

However, we will also disclose personal and/or sensitive information for a purpose directly related to Penrith Head to Health providing you with services, when we are required to by law or the terms of a funding agreement, to meet specific duty of care obligations, or for a law enforcement purpose.

It is a requirement of funding bodies that we submit regular reports on our performance, which may include information about the characteristics of people using Penrith Head to Health services.

General information is also used to help improve the overall quality of our services, and feeds into Penrith Head to Health research and evaluation projects.

Any information provided to funding bodies, or used for research and evaluation purposes, is done in a way that protects your privacy.

When you cease to be a consumer of Penrith Head to Health, any personal information which we hold about you is maintained for the relevant periods and then destroyed as required by law.

Accessing and correcting personal information

You have the right to request to see all of the information that Penrith Head to Health has relating to you and your services. You can ask for access or correction by ‘contacting us’, where we will respond as soon as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we will notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

It is important to Penrith Head to Health that all personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. When Penrith Head to Health becomes aware of an error, either directly from you or in some other way, we will take all reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold as soon as possible.

Data quality and security

Penrith Head to Health is committed to ensuring that all personal and sensitive information is kept secure. Penrith Head to Health ensures all information held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and disclosure.

Only authorised personnel are granted access to your information and additional privacy measures, such as password protection and locked cabinets, are employed to protect sensitive information.

The Penrith Head to Health website uses cookies. When you access our website, we may send a ‘cookie’ (a small summary file containing a unique number) to your computer. This allows us to track site visits and website usage.

The Penrith Head to Health website also uses Google Analytics. This service does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

The Penrith Head to Health website also uses Microsoft Clarity. This service does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Microsoft. We use reports provided by Microsoft Clarity to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

The following non-personal information is automatically recorded by Penrith Head to Health’s web server for statistical and system administration purposes:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .au, .gov);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded;
  • the address of the last site you visited;
  • your operating system; and
  • the type of browser you are using.

Please note: We may make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time. The most current version will be posted on our website.

Contact us

If you have any privacy concerns, please contact Penrith Head to Health.

For more information on protecting your privacy and your rights to your information visit the The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

We are here to help,
every day of the week

Penrith Head to Health is located at 111 Henry Street, Penrith.

Penrith Head to Health is a free service. You can arrive between 1 pm – 9.30 pm seven days per week.

call
1800 595 212

Refer someone you know

If you know someone who may benefit from visiting Penrith Head to Health we accept referrals from GPs, mental health services, community services, carers, families and individuals.

Make a referral

Stay in the loop

We send out occasional emails with updates and announcements about Penrith Head to Health.

expand_more
expand_less
Thank you for subscribing. We will keep you up to date with the latest.
Something went wrong while submitting the form. Please try again or contact us directly.

Feedback and complaints

We welcome feedback and complaints. We respond directly to resolve issues in a timely manner and use feedback to improve our services.